According to the RA Government decision made in 1994, Armenian Agricultural Academy was formed on the base of Armenian Agricultural and Yerevan Zoo Veterinary Institute, and in 2005 it was renamed as Armenian State Agrarian University. The two former Universities, as well as the Academy and later ASAU have carried out their mission with great responsibility preparing high-class specialists for agrarian sphere of the RA. In 2010 it was renamed into Armenian National Agrarian University.
More than 55000 graduates have invested their knowledge and skills for promoting and developing agricultural, food industry, mechanization spheres, 23 of them were awarded the honorary title of Socialistic Labor Hero yet in Soviet times. When the defense of the motherland was urgent, ANAU graduates, students and pedagogical staff showed a great patriotism. 4 of them were awarded the honorary title of Soviet Union Hero. Many sacrificed their lives in the name of freedom and bright future. Numerous students and lecturers of the University took part in the struggle for liberating Artsakh and glorified the name of their University.During the past 80 years the University staff has met a lot of challenges and difficulties; in the meantime, these long years also brought achievements and accomplishments for the University. Since 2000 Agribusiness Teaching School has been conducted in the University. ANAU has branches in Sisian, Vanadzor and since 2009 also in Stepanakert.
IMG_2046During the last 10-15 years more than 17 specialties were invested and taught, and due to hard work and achievements the University is in the list of top CIS Universities. Currently, the specialists in the fields of Veterinary Medicine, Veterinary Sanitation Expertise, Land Utilization and Cadastre, Hydro Melioration are of great demand in the labor market, which is a very important factor. For the development of the University international collaboration programs are of great significance, over 25 educational, scientific and consulting programs have been carried out, in the framework of which it has become possible to be one of the first among three leading higher educational institutions, to begin and realize educational reforms, review, reprocess and adjust curriculums and subject programs. The projects implemented under the patronage of the USA Agricultural Department are more comprehensive and efficient. Those include foundation of the Language Center, performing applied short-term researches, patronage of annual international conferences organization, establishment of “Agrogitaspyur” consulting system and support to the formation of corresponding structure in the University, requalification of lecturers, training of students, masters and post-graduates in Europe and the US Universities and so on. The most important point to be emphasized in this list is the establishment of Armenian-American High School in our University in common with Texas A&M University in 2000. The school known as Agribusiness Teaching Center is unique in our region. Students from Georgia, Greece, Holland, Bulgaria, Baltic Republics and other countries study here. Trainings are provided in English language according to American and European educational standards. The school is a specific laboratory of implementing educational reforms. Efficient programs have been carried out with Germany Hohenheim University (agrarian economics and agro-ecology) and Weihenstepan University of Applied sciences (agrarian management – master’s program), Cassel (organic agriculture), Sweden Uppsala (forestry), Spain, Portugal and a few French (Veterinary and Food security) Universities. The University closely collaborates with the leading agrarian universities of the Russian Federation. Various programs of cooperation have been carried out with the agrarian universities of Ukraine, Belarus, Georgia, Estonia, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan and other countries. ANAU is a full member of the world’s 250 leading agrarian universities association since 2000. It actively participates and follows the events and progresses happening in the sphere of agrarian education in the world.