Armenian National Agrarian University, the only higher educational institution in the agrarian sphere in Armenia, turned 85.
Higher education in agrarian sphere was first founded in Armenia in 1921, when the Agricultural faculty was established on the basis of the Natural Sciences faculty of Yerevan National University and in 1930 National Committee of Enlightenment realized the reformation process of Yerevan State University's Agricultural faculty into Agricultural Institute. In this way Agricultural Institute was formed with the Agricultural, Zoo-Technical and Horticultural faculties. Before that, by the resolution of Nationwide Central Labor Party Transcaucasus Countries Committee made on 28 June, 1928 Transcaucasian Veterinary Institute was established in Yerevan, which trained specialists for Middle Asian countries as well.
In October of 1931 on the base of Transcaucasian Veterinary Institute and Zoo-Technical faculty of the Agricultural Institute, Yerevan Animal Husbandry and Veterinary Institute was established. By the resolution of RA Government on July 7, 1994 as a result of the unification of Armenian Agricultural and Yerevan Animal Husbandry and Veterinary Institutes, Armenian Agricultural Academy was formed, which was renamed as Armenian State Agrarian University in October of 2005.The two former universities subsequently Academy, now University, have created a glorious biography. They realized their mission of providing the agrarian system with highly qualified specialists. More than 55000 alumni have had their invaluable contribution to the consolidation and development of the fields of agriculture, food industry, agricultural mechanization, amelioration, hydro-technical construction and other fields of our country and the former Soviet Union as well, 23 of them were awarded the honorary title of Socialistic Labor Hero.
When it was necessary to leave peaceful creative work and take up arms to defend the motherland, the graduates, students and pedagogical staff granted their holy credit devotedly. Four of them were awarded the honorary title of Soviet Union Hero. Many sacrificed their lives in the name of freedom and bright future. Numerous students and lecturers of the University took part in the struggle for liberation of Artsakh and glorified their dear University’s name.
These 85 years were years of achievements and successes, though there were difficult periods as well, which were overcome by the effort and ardor of the whole staff. At the beginning of 1990s there was a difficult situation especially in two agricultural institutions because of well known reasons. At the time of Academy’s formation the total number of students in 17 specialties was nearly 2200. Now in the day-time course of 7 faculties there are nearly 4400 students in 30 specialties, nearly 5800 students in the Department of Distance Learning in 77 specialties. Over 384 masters study in the Department of Master Studies. More than 110 post-graduates perform educational and experimental researches in the University. Base Lyceum and College are conducting in the University as structural subdivisions.