4th Eurasian Food Security Conference Yerevan, Armenia October 29–31, 2019
It is our great pleasure to invite professionals working in the area of food and nutrition security across the globe to participate in the 4th Eurasian Food Security Conference. The event will take place at the Armenian National Agrarian University on October 29–31, 2019.
The purpose of the conference is to provide an international collaborative platform by bringing together experts from regional and international organizations, scientific and educational institutions, and various governments to address regional food security concerns.
The first two days of the conference will include keynote presentations, panel discussions, poster presentations, and a cultural program. The conference will cover a wide range of issues related to food security: digital agriculture, climate change, natural resource management for food security, among other topics. In addition, participants from different Eurasian countries will share their experience in addressing food and nutrition security challenges and discuss new policy approaches to promote high-value agriculture and policies regarding the use of sustainable agriculture practices.
Preliminary agenda is available here: http://ecfs2019.org/en/agenda/
The field trip program on the third day of the conference will provide an opportunity to explore best practices in food and nutrition security and at the same time enjoy the beautiful landscapes of Armenia! Conference participants will be able to join one of the four field trips offered.
Field trip options are available here: http://ecfs2019.org/en/field-trips/?lang=en  Conference participants will get a chance to visit a technological fresh mushroom
s production, a family-owned wine and brandy factory in the Ararat Valley, as well as one of the leading producers of brandy in Armenia based in Yerevan. Field trip options include a visit to Green Lane Training Center where conference participants will learn about educational and research opportunities at this unique organic farm, and will have an opportunity to have lunch of local products. A field trip is also planned to a new farm and veterinary service center in Kotayk province set up by the Center for Agribusiness and Rural Development (CARD).
For more information please visit the conference website: http://ecfs2019.org/
In conclusion, we hope that during your visit to Yerevan you will not only learn about food and nutrition security in Armenia, but also experience the unique culture, beautiful nature, and warm hospitality that the country is known for.