Language Teaching Center (Language Center)
Director of Language Center
The Language Center was founded in 2002. It is in charge of organizing training courses in the English, French, German, Spanish and Russian languages for University staff, PhD students and students who besides compulsory educational courses of the above mentioned languages are interested in extra-mural courses to deepen and extend their knowledge.
Since its foundation the Language Center has been headed by R.H. Shahinyan assisting by methodologist R.S. Margaryan. Every academic year contracts are made with approximately 10-12 language specialists if needed.
In the Language Center the lessons are conducted by skillful specialists, whose work is supervised and coordinated both by the Head and the Methodologist of the Language Center. The classes are conducted only in the trained foreign language using all the modern audio- visual aids and techniques in the process of training focusing attention at the creation of listening comprehension and oral speech as well as practicing an individual approach.
Within the framework of TEMPUS project the intensive courses of German and English languages have been organized involving the staff of agriecology, economics, veterinary medicine and animal breeding departments, as well as assistants, Master degree and PhD students.
Such courses for special purposes enable the University staff to take part in different international projects, scientific conferences and train foreign students.
Language Center has also computer-based laboratory with Internet providing students’ individual work and self-study which allows comprehension of any selected material with the help of tape-recorders as well as computer programs, CDs and DVDs helping them develop their language skills.
Since October 1, 2013 , Language Teaching Center in the framework of ANAU and "LOGO" German cooperation the "Agrarian Management" project organized the German language courses for master's program. The courses are organized by the co-financing DAAD Finance and ANAU.