Faculty of Food Technologies
Dean - Doctor of Sciences,
Armenian National Agrarian University is the only higher educational institution in the Republic of Armenia, which trains specialists of food production and agricultural raw-materials processing for branch productions.
In 1960 the faculty of Engineer-Technologists of Milk and Dairy Product Technology was established in Yerevan Zoo Technical and Veterinary Institute, the first dean was T.Gabrielyan.
In 1964-1965 academic years the Horticultural, Fruit and Vegetable Growing Faculty starts to train winemaking and canning technologists. In 1995 Faculty of Technology was founded in Armenian Agricultural Academy, and in 2002 the Faculty of Food Product Technologies was founded in ANAU comprising the following chairs:
Alumni get Bachelor’s and Master’s Degree in Techniques and Technology for the following specialties:
In order to train qualified technologist specialists the faculty pays a special attention to the material-technical base that meets the requirements for implementation laboratory, practical work and researches. The students’ practical training and internships are held in the leading food stuffs industrial companies in the RA, as well as in ANAU scientific centers.
The faculty co-operates both with the State Agrarian University of Russia after K.A.Timiryazev, Moscow State University of Applied Biotechnology and Moscow Diary Production Scientific Research Institute.