Նախագահի այցը ՀՊԱՀ պատմության թանգարան In 1980 on the occasion of the 50th anniversary of Armenian Agricultural Institute an exhibition of archive documents and factsheets was held, and there was made a decision to establish the History Museum, which was officially opened in 1985, October.
Ts. M. Galstyan was asked to head the process of collecting and saving materials.
In 1985, on July 25 by the decree of Rector the scientific-methodical council of History Museum was formed under the chairmanship of the Rector, and vice-chairman was appointed vice-rector on distance learning Ts.M.Galstayn. The other members of the council were A.A.Matevosyan, A.A.Gevorgyan, H.N.Karapetyan, S.H.Zaqaryan, M.J. Mirijanyan, M.A.Meliq Bakhshyan, H.Suqiasyan, K.R. Nersisyan and V.R.Nikoghosyan.
A lot of students, lecturers, as well as heads of republican archives S.Harutyunyan and P.Safyan supported in collecting necessary documents for the museum.
A rich collection of documental material, ancient agricultural tools relating to Armenian household, decorative-applied art samples, paintings, sculptures are presented in the museum on the foundation of the University.