Chair of Hydrotechnical Structures and Melioration
The Chair of Agricultural Melioration of Armenian Agricultural Institute was founded in 1946-1947 academic year, and the Chair of Hydraulics and Hydrotechnological Structures - in 1947. In 1997 in result of unification of above mentioned chairs the Chair of Hydrotechnological Structures and Melioration was formed. Currently the head of chair is doctor-professor S.M. Ghazaryan.
Laboratory-experimental classes are held in laboratories of Hydraulics, Hydrotechnological Structures, Melioration, Water Supply, Hydrometrics, Pumps and Pumping Stations' and in Geodesy cabinet.
Various types of scientific-research works are conducted in the chair, that are directed to agricultural crops irrigation, mode settings of saline water in irrigated landmarks, modes of underground water hydrodynamic regiments (in case of multi-water land layers), study of issues of pasture irrigation, improvement of mountainous water receiving in reinforcement structures, horizontal drainage, ground barriers and other structures of settlement projects, the model research methods of hydrotechnological structures and so on.
The chair collaborates with Hydromeliorative Institute of Moscow, Polytechnic Institutes of Saint Petersburg, as well as with Kiev and Novosibirsk Hydrodynamics Institutes and with Moscow Research Institute of Water Issues.