Welcome Speech of Rector Vardan Urutyan
I extend a warm welcome and express my pleasure for your interest in the Armenian National Agrarian University. It is with the deepest respect that I appreciate the nearly 90 years of the unique history of the only agrarian university in Armenia and of course the people who have created that history. Now is the time for active reforms to address the current problems of today’s agricultural industry in the country. We will be determined and consistent, in particular, in serving the curricula of the University to the specific needs of the industry, raising to a qualitatively new level the relationships between the students and faculty, and radically changing the student evaluation system.
ANAU, known for the high level and quality of international cooperation, will continue developing its role and significance in the international educational space. The University has all prerequisites to become a regional university suggesting a modern agrarian education with a student-centered learning and teaching environment.
We are determined also to significantly strengthen the role of ANAU as the center of both fundamental and applied agricultural and agribusiness research and to make it an integral part of the university culture. ANAU is ready to cooperate with all stakeholders in the country’s agricultural community to jointly find solutions to the existing problems on the education level.