Laboratory of Pesticide Synthesis and Plant Protection
Was established in 1962 under the leadership of the world famous scientist, professor, academician of National Academy of Sciences of Armenia, Honored Scientist V.V. Dovlatyan. Thanks to him, a new direction of synthetic organic chemistry – the elaboration of new chemical means of plant protection was conducted in Armenia.  A number of pesticides, i.e. phenagone, crotiline, metazin, sulphazine, trisurone, suram and antigone were put into application in farming. The syntheses were carried out in different directions. 3 doctoral and 34 candidate dissertations have been defended under the supervision of V.V.Dovlatyan.
Since 2006 the laboratory has been headed by the professor A.P.Yengoyan. Besides developing traditional directions of the laboratory, he has started the synthesizing of the new sulfuronium, oxyalkil and oxyaralkil derivatives of heterocycles containing N, S, O that have potential pesticide activity meeting the contemporary environmental demands.
The laboratory cooperates with following national and international research centers:
Institute of Organic and Pharmaceutical Chemistry Scientific-Technological Center, the Center for the Study of Molecular Structure, National Institute of Chemical Physics, Yerevan State University, Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University, the Academy of Sciences Institute of Problems of Chemical Physics, California Institute of Molecular Medicine, Poland chemical materials Management Center, Czech Republic Brno city, Masariki University.
International grants:
• ES "COPERNICUS"-2" "Pesticides" (Contract No.ICA 2-2000-10002)
• International Science and Technology Center, (Project A-370)
• UNIDO "Cleaner Production"
• UNIDO "Environmentally Sustainable Management of PCBs and Other POPs Waste, Technical Assistance for POPs in the Republic of Armenia"
• "Armenian and UNEP Partnership Initiative for Sound Managment of Chemical and Implementation of SAICM in Armenia"
• NATO "Science for peace", "Inventory, Monitoring and Analysis of Obsolete Pesticides in Armenia for Environment Sound Disposal"