DSC02895-qprCareer Placement and Counseling Department (CPCD) of ANAU was established in May, 2004. Its main goal is developing and implementing a mechanism that will allow ANAU graduates to more effectively identify job finding opportunities and find jobs in the developing agribusiness enterprises of Armenia.
The objectives of the Department are:
• Improve the job placement possibilities for graduates of recent years and place them in Armenian agribusiness enterprises;
• Develop contacts of ANAU with private enterprises, the RA Ministry of Agriculture,, employers in the agribusiness sector and farmer associations.
DSC08551-qprCurrently the CPCD database includes information on more than 2700 students and graduates, over half of whom are periodically receiving information about vacancies through email. Over the last 4 years, the Career Center has released over 3000 job announcements through the graduates’ email list and by posting relevant posters in the University.
During the years of its activities, CPCD has organized over 50 seminars participated by over 1100 students and alumni. The seminars were conducted by representatives from advisory agencies, NGOs, leading specialists of the country. They have discussed with the participants the forms of filling out resume documents, procedure for conducting job interviews, modern approaches and requirements for employee in different fields, opportunities of graduate education, etc.DSC08548-qpr
In 2004, 2006 and 2009, the employees of CPCC have been trained in the Career Centers of Texas A!!!M University (have studied the job search techniques and consultancy on career) and the University of Vienna(have studied the project management issues). The obtained knowledge and skills have been applied in everyday activity of the Center.
The Career Center works individually with every student or graduate visiting the Center. We are using every opportunity to directly work with current or potential beneficiaries. On average, 100 students per month receive consultancy in the Center. About 400 students and graduates have found jobs directly through the Center’s assistance.
DSC01383-qprThe management of ANAU attaches much importance to education and career fairs as student recruitment and job finding tools. CPCD participates in all education and career fairs organized in Armenia. The Center itself has organized and conducted 9 such fairs, the last one of which took place on December 2013. The fair was attended by more than 800 students and graduates, and the number of organizations participating was 30.