Master studies in "Agrarian Management" were founded within the framework of the cooperation between Armenian National Agrarian University , Armenia and Weihenstephan-Triesdorf University of Applied Sciences, Germany. Combining the experience and methodology of National Agrarian University of Armenia and Weihenstephan-Triesdorf Universityof Applied Sciences, the Master’s Program initially had great success. During the nine-year activity fifty graduates of ANAU within the frame of the program continued their education at Weihenstephan-Triesdorf University of Applied Sciences and seventy ANAU graduates did their agricultural production in tern ships in the Federal Republic of Germany.
Up to 2011 the mentioned program was available only in Armenian. Since December the 1st of 2011 the program is available both in German and Armenian. Each year German language courses are organized to do agricultural production internships in the Federal Republic of Germanywithin the framework of the program. The aim of the program is not only to give the students with modern theoretical knowledge, but also with practical skills necessary to master theoretical training well. The best students get an opportunity to continue their theoretical training in Germany.
Cooperating with Weihenstephan-Triesdorf University of Applied Sciences the educational materials are regularly updated, the lecturers are trained at Weihenstephan-Triesdorf University of Applied Sciences, seminars are organized both in ANAU and inWeihenstephan-Triesdorf Universityof Applied Sciences, educational-informational visits are organizedfor studentsas well.
Since 2011, the program is funded by the DAAD (German Academic Exchange Service). Thanks to DAAD support, the program has expanded. It provides opportunities for ANAU students with high progress (especially in need) to receive scholarships and study both at ANAU and Weihenstephan-Triesdorf Universityof Applied Sciences.
Dear students, our team is ready to provide more information to you as our future master’s students and program participants.