Cooperation with European Universities and Organizations
Since 2001 due to the cooperation between ANAU and University of Applied Agricultural Sciences of Weihenstephan, within the framework of the project "Support the Education and Re-qualification in the Field of Agricultural and Regional Development in South-Caucasus Region", 46 masters took part in productive trainings and theory lessons held in Weihenstephan.
Such cooperation has carried out also with "Logo" organization, which organizes productive trainings for the ANAU’s master and post-graduate students, as well as for bachelor students in Germany for 6-12 months. The students with excellent knowledge of German can continue their studies in German Universities. Due to this program already 20 students of ANAU passed their practical trainings in Germany.
Thanks to financial support of Swedish International Development Agency (SIDA) and as the cooperation between ANAU and Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences (SLU), in 2003 for the first time was founded the Chair of Forestry in the Republic of Armenia.
Since 2007 ANAU has been cooperating with the German Nature Conservation Agency, which gives the opportunity to communicate with the Germany's leading experience in the fields of landscape planning and organic agriculture development.
In May 2008 trilateral cooperation agreement was signed, in resultof which investment of Germany's experience in organic agriculture is one of the main directions of ANAU’s international cooperation, which has also included University of Kassel (Germany) and "Johannes Fehr GmbH & Co.Kg" Company. According to quadrilateral strategic cooperation agreement between ANAU, University of Kassel, "Euronature Fund" and "Johannes Fehr GmbH & Co.Kg" company, the sides provided methodical and financial support to ANAU’s "Balahovit" experimental-teaching farm for building milk processing plants, for the investment of modern technology (the use of sun energy and bio-gas, composting, the biological purification of slops and the lakes), for the organization of coordinated studies and for the utilization of the all above mentioned facilities for the scientific-educational purposes.
You may learn more about ANAU European partners here :